Louisiana Contemporary

Presented by The Helis Foundation

  • 2016

  • Ogden Museum of Southern Art

Louisiana Contemporary is an annual, state-wide, juried exhibition established in 2012 by the Ogden Museum of Southern Art to promote contemporary art practices in the state of Louisiana, provide exhibition space for the work of living artists and engage an audience that recognizes the vibrant visual culture of Louisiana and the role of New Orleans as a rising, international art center.

2019

Juror: David Breslin, Director of Curatorial Initiatives at the Whitney Museum of American Art

Artists included: John Alleyne, Luis Cruz Azaceta, Mac Ball, Sean Clark, Tony Dagradi, Sarrah Danziger, Rachel David, Thomas Deaton, Ben Depp, Sarah French, John Gargano, Kristina Larson, Julian Martin, Kristin Meyers, Lara Morgan, Tom O’Brien, Ruth Owens, Dan Rule, Claire Samani, Jill Shampine, Leona Strassberg Steiner, Jessica Strahan, Carlie Trosclair

View the LAC 2019 Catalog

2018

Juror: Courtney J. Martin, Deputy Director and Chief Curator at the Dia Art Foundation

Artists included in the exhibition are Renée Allie, Craig Berthold, Bradley Bowers, Katie Clark, Anita Cooke, Dean Dablow, Marianne Desmarais, Cat Gambel, Mitchell Gaudet, Erfan Ghiasi, Ryan Gianelloni, Southerly Gold, Marcia Holmes, David Knox, Lena Kolb, Justin Lundgren, Bonnie Maygarden, Esther Murphy, Jack Niven, Alex Podesta, Laurel Porcari, Rhenda Saporito, Matthew Shain, Riley Teahan & Natalita Oliver and Nell Tilton.

View the LAC 2018 Catalog

2017

Juror: Shantrelle P. Lewis, Independent Curator

Artists included in the exhibition were Sarah Amacker, David Armentor, Luis Cruz Azaceta, Brian Barbieri, Peter Barnitz, Aron Belka, Thom Bennett, Michele Blevins, Lily Brooks, Andrea Brown, Laurie Alan Browne, C+J, Eliseo Casiano, Tim Cavnar, Aaron Collier, Anita Cooke, Dean Dablow, Michelle Dashev, Thomas Deaton, Chance DeVille, Amy Diaz, Kristen Downing, Michael Eble, James Flynn, David Gamble, Mitchell Gaudet, Maja Georgioum, Spencer Gregory. L. Kasimu Harris, James Henderson, Ana Hernandez, Miro Hoffman, Stephan Hoffpauir, Peter Horjus, Stephen Hoskins, Debra Howell, Rob Hudak, Susan Ireland, Rush Jagoe, Jason Kerzinski, Kristina Knipe, Therese Knowles, D. Lammie-Hanson, Craig LeBlanc, Logan Ledford, Robyn LeRoy-Evans, Charles Lovell, Jonathan Mayers, Rebecca McGirney, Katie McMullin, Kristin Meyers, Ti-Rock Moore, Sarah Nelson, Dale Newkirk, Jessica Normington, Karen Ocker, Chris Pavlik, Trent Pechon, Carol Peebles, Marina Reed, Devin Reynolds, Jacqueline Roche, Herb Roe, Natasha Sanchez, Robert Santopadre, Rhenda Saporito, Ryan Sartin, Christopher Saucedo, Grant Schexnider, Vitus Shell, Joseph Shores, Julie Silvers, Abigail Smithson, Barry Sons, Brian St Cyr, Jessica Strahan, Andrew Stubbs, Melissa Taylor, Oliver Thelin, Jose Torres-Tama, Miguel Viteri, Vincente Weber, J Caroline Youngblood, Luba Zygarewicz.

2016

Juror: Bill Arning, Executive Director of Contemporary Arts Museum Houston.

Artists included in the exhibition were Artemis Antippas, Luis Cruz Azaceta, Brian Barbieri, Aron Belka, Chris Berntsen, James Billeaudeau, David Bordett, Susan Bowers, Vincent Cellucci, Joshua Chambers, David Colannino, Drew Cooke, William DePauw, Jer’Lisa Devezin, Benjamin Diller, Adrione Domino, Troy Dugas, Abdi Farah, Ida Floreak, James Flynn, John Gargano, Shawn Hall, Ronna Harris, Margot Herster, Peter Horjus, Susan Ireland, Xavier Juarez, Kelli Scott Kelley, Jenna Knoblach, Avery Lawrence, Chris Lawson, Andrew LeBlanc, Paul LeBlanc, Ernest Joshua Littles, Shawne Major, Kristin Meyers, Ti-Rock Moore, Lake Newton, Casey Parkinson, Paul Rizzo, Ryan Sartin, Arthur Severio, Bennett Sewell, Maxx Sizeler, Patch Somerville, Dixon Stetler, Andrew Stubbs, Dan Tague.